Molecular genetic and biochemical characterization of chlorophyll accumulation mutants in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuya  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Research Collaborator Tokumitsu Yusuke  北海道大学, 修士学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイズ / 種皮 / stay green / クロロフィル / 栽培化 / ファインマッピング / stay-green / アグロバクテリウム / 形質転換 / 変異体 / 集光性タンパク質 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated the responsible gene for the genetic factor Gsc1, which causes the stay green trait of chlorophyll accumulation in soybean seed coats. The sequencing analysis revealed that there was a substitution of one-base at the gene encoding the CAAX proteinase between green and colorless seed coat varieties. Transgenic soybean lines overexpressing this gene remarkably suppressed the decrease of chlorophylls in the seed coat organs during seed filling. When the distribution of the mutation in this gene was examined in soybean germplasm including green or colorless seed coat lines, this analysis revealed that all the seed coat green lines have a functional allele for this gene. We revealed also that almost all wild soybeans have functional allele for this gene. These results support the conclusion that the green seed coat traits was a trait derived from wild soybean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではダイズにstay green形質をもたらす主要因の一つを明らかにした。この成果により,青ダイズの主要な要因はほぼ全て明らかになった。青ダイズは通常の黄ダイズに比べクロロフィルを取り巻くタンパク質の分解が抑制されている。そのため,クロロフィル以外のカロテノイド色素も多く蓄積されるため,黄ダイズよりも生理機能性が高くなることが期待できる。また,本研究において得られた成果を活用することでより生理機能性の高い青ダイズを育成する際,DNAマーカーを用いて効率的にクロロフィル含量が高くなる個体を選抜することが可能となる。