A study of a germline specific plant retrotransposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Eigo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00570657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / マメ科 / 生殖 / エピジェネティクス / レトロトランスポゾン / 花粉 / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 植物 / ゲノム / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulatory systems preventing the activities of transposable elements (TEs) in flowering plants have been intensively studied. However, it is not well understood how TEs overcome the silencing and transpose. In this study we tried to tackle the question by studying a retrotransposon in the model legume Lotus japonicus called LORE1a, which is active in germline, especially in pollen. The data suggested that LORE1a is active in the postmeiotic pollen grains and that small RNA mediated machinery could be involved in the silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾンの転移による遺伝的な変異が、栽培植物の表現型多様性創出に寄与していることが多くの研究により示されている。またそれらを受けて、栽培植物でトランスポゾンを活性化させ変異を誘発し、新規形質を獲得する試みが行われている。本研究の成果は、未知のトランスポゾン抑制機構の解明、またその抑制をトランスポゾンがどのように克服し転移するのかに関して、新規な知見の獲得につながる。それらによって今後、従来よりより多様なトランスポゾンが活性化可能となり、トランスポゾンによる変異育種の可能性を飛躍的に拡大できると考えられる。