Gene tagging using transposable element Tgs1 of Glycine soja in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirokazu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50755212)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI RYOUJI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイズ / トランスポゾン / ダイズ突然変異 / 遺伝子タギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean is one of the important crops, but experimental materials like tag lines or mutant lines are not sufficient. Tgs1 is identified as an active transposable element from Glycine soja. We cultivated the mutant population of tag lines using Tgs1. We selected several mutant lines about some traits, suggesting that these mutant population is useful tools for experimental materials. We also tried to establish the method for the identification of causable gene using transpose tagging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は、早晩性などの有用形質を支配する遺伝子を単離するには、品種・系統間の交雑後代でQTL解析を行い、多数の残余へテロ接合体を供試してファインマッピングを行う必要があり、多大な時間と労力を要した。トランスポゾンタギングの系が確立すると、農業形質に関わる有用遺伝子を、表現型を指標として比較的容易に単離することが可能となる。また、本研究で育成されたタグラインはダイズのゲノム研究の研究基盤となる。