Analysis of PAL gene family in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teraishi Masayoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (80378819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥本 裕  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90152438)
森 直樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / フェニルアラニン / チロシン / アンモニアリアーゼ / アミノムターゼ / 酵素 / 発現タンパク質 / βアミノ酸 / 二次代謝物 / ファミリー遺伝子 / 生体防御 / 酵素活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japonica rice cultivar, Nipponbare, possesses nine of PAL(phenylalanine ammonia-lyase)-like sequences. To understand these characters of the PAL-like genes, the encoded proteins were produced in E.coli. Products, which were obtained from reactions with phenylalanine or tyrosine as substrate, were analysed using LC/MS apparatus. Almost PAL-like genes except those on Chr.11 and Chr.12 had the activities of PAL and TAL(tyrosine ammonia-lyase). The PAL-like gene located on CHr.12 had only the activity of TAM(tyrosine aminomutase). These result indicated that beta tyrosine was synthesized by the unique gene located on Chr.12. However no genes responsible for beta phenylalanine were not found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるベータアミノ酸の生合成経路は、関与している遺伝子など不明な点が多いが、本研究によりベータチロシンの合成に関与しているのは染色体12に座乗するPAL様遺伝子のみであることが判明した。ベータアミノ酸は周囲の植物の成長を抑制する効果などが報告されており、ベータアミノ酸の活用に向けて生合成に関わる遺伝子が明らかになったことは意義が大きい。