Photosysnthetic activity of spikes measured by albino lemma mutants in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Taketa Shin  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (40216891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / オオムギ / 遺伝子 / 穂 / 種子 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The albino lemma (alm1) mutant in barley is characterized by chlorophyll-less hulls except for small green areas at the tips. By means of positional cloning and candidate gene sequencing, we revealed the causal gene of ALM1. Photosynthesis measurements using an isogenic pair of wild type and alm1 mutant revealed that leaf photosynthesis did not differ, but that spike photosynthesis was reduced 34% in alm1 mutant. Grain weight of alm1 mutant was reduced 10-21% compared to wild type. These results suggest significant contribution of hull photosynthesis to grain filling in barley.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オオムギは世界で4番目に重要なイネ科作物である。オオムギの安定・良質生産のために、穂での光合成の収量への貢献程度を、穂が特異的に白くなる白穎突然変異体を利用して調査した。白穎変異体を正常緑穂系統と比較すると、穂の光合成量が約30%低下し、粒重も約10-20%低下した。このことから、今後のオオムギ品種改良では穂での光合成活性の高い系統の選抜が重要になると考えられる。