Iso-Seq and RNA-seq based transcriptome analyses associated with root-knot nematode resistance in sweetpotato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Monden Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30646089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 宏朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355571)
牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサツマイモ / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / Iso-seq / 線虫 / Iso-Seq / 発現解析 / 非モデル作物 / 完全長cDNA / ロングリード / 網羅的解析 / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweetpotato is one of the most important crop species in the world, and it has been required to breed superior cultivars with disease resistance, high yield, and nutrient richness etc. However, as a result of the crop’s complex genomic architecture, which results from its hexaploidy (2n = 6x = 90), high heterozygosity, huge genome (2~3Gb), and outcrossing nature, its genetic analysis and marker-assisted breeding has been challenging. In addition, the lack of whole genome sequence or gene annotations has hindered the isolation of agronomically important genes or validation of QTL regions. In this study, we performed an Iso-Seq to obtain full length transcripts without the assembly, and also conducted an RNA-seq analysis to understand the mechanism for nematode resistance in sweetpotato. As a result, more than 54,000 isoforms were produced by the Iso-seq, and we could identify candidate gene(s) for controlling nematode resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では他の作物種と比較し遺伝解析の進んでいないサツマイモを対象に、NGSを利用することで転写産物に関する参照配列を構築するとともに重要な農業形質である線虫抵抗性を制御する候補遺伝子を同定することができた。サツマイモのような非モデル作物種において高精度な参照配列を構築し、構築された配列を用いることで重要な農業形質に関わる遺伝子まで同定するに至る一連の研究モデルを示せたことは学術的・社会的に意義が高いと言える。