Identification and distribution of novel hybrid chlorosis genes in wild rice lead to the origin of wild rice in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ichitani Katsuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10305162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保山 勉  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10260506)
石川 隆二  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雑種黄化 / 種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asian rice species Oryza sativa carry AA genome. In Australia, two wild rice species with AA genome are inhabited. One is O. rufipogon, the ancestor of Asian rice, and the other is O. meridionalis. The hybrids between W0106, one O. rufipogon accession from India, and O. rufipogon and O. meridionalis accessions in Australia show chlorosis phenomenon. This hybrid chlorosis phenomenon is caused by two dominant complementary genes, which are closely linked in repulsion phase on chromosome 7. DNA sequences unique to O. rufipogon and O. meridionalis accessions in Australia and New Guinea were found in the chromosomal region proximate to the hybrid chlorosis causal genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核ゲノム全体の分析では O. rufipogonとO. meridionalisはAAゲノムOryza種の中で最も遠縁と見なされている.しかし,葉緑体ゲノム分析ではオーストラリアのO. rufipogon系統は,アジアのO. rufipogonよりもむしろO. meridionalisに近い.このことは,オーストラリアのO. rufipogonとO. meridionalisは過去に交雑し,その後,introgressionによって核ゲノムが大きく異なったことを意味する.本研究では核ゲノム中にintrogressionの証拠を見出し,野生イネの種分化に関する新たな知見を加えた.