Genetic diversity in the frequency of non-dormant individuals within and among wild diploid and tetraploid wheat populations, and the dormancy elimination during their domestication process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shoji  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80176891)
Research Collaborator MORI Naoki
OZKAN Hakan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野生コムギ / 種子休眠性 / 栽培化 / 一粒系コムギ / 二粒系コムギ / 自然集団の遺伝的多様性 / トルコ / 形態分類 / 自然集団の多様性 / 野生コムギ集団 / トルコ南部 / 遺伝的多様性 / 育種学 / 植物 / 麦類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to experimentally clarify how the seed dormancy was eliminated from wild einkorn and emmer wheat populations during the domestication process. For the purpose, the frequency of non-dormant individuals and the grain size dimorphism within spikelets were evaluated in wild diploid and wild tetraploid wheat populations in southern Turkey where einkorn and emmer wheat were thought to be domesticated. The results indicate that non-dormant individuals were contained in a various frequency in wild wheat populations, and, furthermore, in a high frequency in some populations. And the results suggest that, during the early domestication process, the elimination of seed dormancy was proceeded with the shift of grain size, and the frequency of non-dormant individuals which already existed in wild wheat populations got higher in some populations under early cultivation practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)種子休眠性の変化は炭化遺物の形態からは評価できず、これまで「栽培集団において収穫と播種を繰り返すことで容易に非休眠性個体を選択できる」と説明されてきた。今回初めて実験的に「非休眠性個体を多く含む自然集団がある」ことを証明でき、それに基づいて「自然集団に存在した非休眠性個体が穎果サイズの選択により栽培集団に広がった」という仮説を提唱、栽培化過程の今後の解明に新たな可能性を提示できた。
(2)野生コムギはコムギ育種のための重要な遺伝資源であるが、自然集団に眠る膨大な遺伝的多様性は未だ評価されていない。今回育成した模擬自然集団は今後集団遺伝構成解析の共通の材料として多くの研究者に利用され得る。