Development of new breeding material using dominant mutants causing by insertions of DNA transposon, nDart1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Kazuo  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (50343744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 雅彦  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00142703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 優性変異 / 顕性変異 / 大粒 / トランスポゾン / 優性 / 顕性 / 転移因子 / 優性(顕性) / 育種素材 / 変異創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposons occupying a large portion of the rice genome. Active DNA transposons are important tools for gene functional analysis. The endogenous non-autonomous transposon, nDart1, in rice is said to generate various transposon-insertion mutants because nDart1 elements tend to insert into genic regions under natural growth conditions.
The Lgg mutant which was isolated from nDart1-promoted mutant plants bore slightly large grains as a dominant inheritance. Transposon-display identified the insertion site of nDart1 in the Lgg mutant. Identified LGG genes show the similarity with RNA binding proteins. The expression of LGG gene in Lgg mutant was lower than WT. Lgg mutation was essentially caused by the insertion of nDart1, knock-out mutant using genome editing (GE) and over-expressing (OE) lines were generated. GE lines showed large grain phenotypes that were the same as Lgg mutants. On the contrary, harvested seeds from the OE line were smaller than the WT and GE lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者はこれまでに様々なnDart1挿入変異体を解析して原因遺伝子の機能を解明してきた。特に近年は顕性変異に注目し、トランスポゾンの挿入によってしか得られない表現型の解析に力を注いでいる。顕性変異は交配によって直ぐに表現型を確認できたり、倍数性の高い植物でも表現型が現れ易いので利用し易い面がある。日本だけでなく多くの国々では遺伝子組換え植物に対して、十分なパブリックアクセプタンスを得られていない。遺伝子組換え体ではないKoshiタグラインの利用や理解を社会に広めることによって、遺伝子組換え技術に対するリテラシーをあげていくことにも貢献できると考えている。