Analysis of rice gene Stva that enhances stripe resistance by Stvb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayano-Saito Yuriko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90414739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 善浩  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (30546370)
前田 英郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, ユニット長 (40442751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 抵抗性 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / ウイルス病 / 縞葉枯病 / 植物 / 育種学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rice gene, Stvb-i, confers durable resistance against the destructive rice stripe tenuivirus, which causes rice stripe. Stvb-i is located at the Stvb locus on chromosome 11 of rice (Oryza sativa) and has multiple allelic genes. Here, we showed that Stvb-i was expressed in the seedling base containing meristems and contributed to the attenuation of viral and heat damage in plant development. Probably, the mechanism of meristem growth protection conferred by Stvb-i makes the resistance durable. The Stvb-i allelic genes, Stvb and Stvb-o, had gene structure, transcript sequence, and expression pattern similar to those of Stvb-i. These similarities suggest that Stvb and Stvb-o have similar function to that of Stvb-i. The Stva gene, which is located at the Stva locus on chromosome 2, further enhances stripe resistance mediated by the Stvb gene. Furthermore, we developed several Stva-linked markers. These markers will be useful in improving stripe resistance mediated by Stvb-i and Stvb-o.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の抵抗性の利用は、環境負荷が小さく、安全な作物病害の防除対策であるが、その安定性には不安があるとされている。本課題では、50年以上安定した抵抗性を発揮してきたイネ縞葉枯病抵抗性の安定性と強化に関与する遺伝子の解析を行った。抵抗性を担う遺伝子Stvb-iの機能を明らかにし、その抵抗性メカニズムを推測することによって、その縞葉枯病抵抗性の持続的利用の可能性を示した。また、縞葉枯病抵抗性の強化因子であるStva遺伝子の解析や育種利用に有効なDNAマーカーを開発した。本研究成果は、イネの縞葉枯病対策における抵抗性の利用や品種開発に基盤的情報となる。