Identification and functional analysis of QTLs for eating quality of cooked rice grains derived from a Japanese rice cultivar Koshihikari.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hori Kiyosumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (50442827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 食味 / 炊飯米 / QTL / コシヒカリ / 育種学 / 加工適性・成分育種 / 良食味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously detected a major effect QTL (quantitative trait locus) for eating quality in the Nipponbare and Koshihikari genetic populations. In this study, we isolated a responsible gene of the QTL associated with eating quality of cooked rice grains by map-based cloning method. And, we also developed a series of near-isogenic lines introducing the Koshiihkari QTL allele, which shows superior eating quality of cooked rice grains. The Koshihikari QTL alleles is derived from several Japanese rice landraces, and ratio of the Koshihikari QTL allele is increasing in Japanese rice cultivars developed recently. And, genome-wide association analysis revealed about 540 loci involved in eating quality in Japanese rice landraces and cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本穀物検定協会が実施している米の食味ランキングでは、各県の「コシヒカリ」以外に北海道の「ななつぼし」や山形県の「つや姫」などの品種が特Aの最高評価を取得している。これらの良食味品種については、アミロースやタンパク質含有量、デンプンの糊化粘度特性、遊離アミノ酸や遊離糖類の含有量など、食品科学工学的な側面からも良食味の原因を探る研究が進められている。しかしながら、炊飯米の食味(おいしさ)を遺伝子レベルで解明した研究例は他には存在しない。本研究では、他の研究に先駆けて日本水稲品種の持つ良食味遺伝子を単離し、育種選抜につながる成果を得ることを目指す。