Screening of plant-derived secondary metabolites to enhance plant growth and disease resistance: Investigation of their modes of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUNOHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00302539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 宏  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10199888)
岩上 哲史  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00761107)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Kaoru
TAKEUCHI Yuina
EBINA Shohei
FUJIMARU Yuki
KITAMURA Ryo
TAKENAKA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレロケミカル / 植物生長促進物質 / 作物生産 / 抗菌活性 / 植物成長制御物質 / 植物成長促進作用 / オーキシン / プロテオミクス解析 / 植物生育促進作用 / β-カリオフィレン / γ-テルピネン / 植物 / 成育促進 / 耐病性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A screening of plant-derived volatile secondary metabolites that improve plant growth and convey disease resistance was performed, in order to identify useful compounds to develop novel plant growth regulators. Several promising compounds, including β-caryophyllene and γ-terpinene, were characterized to understand their modes of action. β-Caryophyllene exhibited antimicrobial activity against several plant disease-causing bacteria, such as Passalora fulva, Botrytis cinerea, and Alternaria alternate, and promoted growth in lettuce and maize seedlings. The β-caryophyllene-induced plant growth might be mediated by ethylene and/or auxin. γ-Terpinene showed antimicrobial activity against a broad spectrum of plant disease-causing bacteria as well, and promoted growth in lettuce seedlings. Accumulation of several proteins, related to auxin and the cell wall, may play an important role in γ-terpinene-induced plant growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、植物の初期生育に対して生育促進活性を持つ植物起源物質をいくつか見出すことができた。これらの化合物は、特定の植物病原菌に対する抗菌活性を併せ持つことが示されたことから、これらの化合物を作物の幼苗に処理することで、生育が促進され、かつ、植物病害を低減させることで収量増加に役立てられる可能性がある。しかしながら、これらの化合物による植物生育促進作用は、特定の植物種に限定されることや化学修飾による揮発性の低減化の検討等、作物生産現場での利用に向けて、今後、さらに検討していく必要がある。