Establishment of cultivation system with drip irrigation and plastic film mulch in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Akihiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (10183740)
Research Collaborator Wang Peiwu  新疆天源滴灌水稲研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水稲 / 点滴かんがい / 収量 / 地球温暖化ガス / 節水 / メタン / メタンガス / マルチ / 亜酸化窒素 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rice cultivation system with drip irrigation and plastic mulch film was investigated in terms of growth, yield, physiological characteristics, quality of grains and gas emission, as compared to paddy field. Five cultivars were grown in the upland field with drip irrigation and plastic mulch (DPB) as compared to the paddy field (CF). There was no significant difference in grain yield between CF and DPB, although physiological characteristics were slightly reduced in DPB in 2016. Water use efficiency tended to be large in DPB. In 2016 and 2017, greenhouse gas emissions in DPB were measured as compared to CF. The amount of methane gas emission in CF was 194% higher in 2016 and 69% higher in 2017 than DPB. The global warming potential (GWP) in DPB was 89% smaller than CF. It could be concluded that the cultivation system with drip irrigation and plastic mulch film would be an excellent cultivation system with high yield and reduction of greenhouse gas emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的人口増加と産業の発達に従い水使用量が増加し、農業生産に使用できる水資源が減少する恐れがある.また温室効果ガスによって地球温暖化が進み,大規模な気象変動(気温の上昇,降水量の減少,局地的な豪雨等)が起こり農業生産への影響も懸念されている.その温室効果ガスの一種のメタンガスは,メタン全発生量の約10~20%が水田から発生していると考えられている.水稲点滴かんがい栽培が実用化、普及することにより、多大なる節水効果が得られ、温室効果ガス発生量の抑制の可能性が考えられる.さらに、乾燥地、半乾燥地で水稲栽培が不可能な地でも栽培可能となり、途上国での食糧増産につながるものと考えられる.