Analysis of physiological mechanisms and quantitative trait loci for salinity tolerance related to grain productivity in rice
Project/Area Number |
16K07573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Yoshihiko 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80263622)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 耐塩性 / イネ / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 収量 / QTL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparison of plant growth and grain yield using progeny populations and lines derived from a cross between Koshihikari and Nona Bokra (or IR64) grown under long-term saline conditions suggests that the salinity tolerance in several lines were related to Na+ and Cl- exclusion. Four salt-tolerance QTLs located on chromosome 2 related to grain yield, panicle number, and panicle dry weight were detected by using F2 plants from a cross between Koshihikari and SL506 (or SL2007). Furthermore, it was suggested that plant dry weight and grain yield under long-term salinity conditions was reduced by Cl- toxicity rather than Na+ toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究おいて,塩条件下での収量維持にはCl-害が密接に関わることが示唆されたことは,耐塩性に重要な生理的要因を示唆したものであり,学術的意義が高い.また,収量形質に関わる耐塩性QTLが染色体上の複数領域に見いだされた.このことは,耐塩性機構の解析と遺伝子同定に有用な系統の育成につながることから有意義である.さらに,QTL 近傍マーカーの情報は,耐塩性育種にそのまま用いることが可能であり,その点においても意義が高いと考えられる.