Chemical communication between rice and barnyard grass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato-Noguchi Hisashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50222196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレロパシー / イネ / イヌビエ / ケミカルコミュニケーション / 根滲出物 / 雑草科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allelopathic activity of rice seedlings exhibited 5.3- to 6.3-fold increases when rice and barnyard grass seedlings were grown together. Momilactone B concentration in rice seedlings incubated with barnyard grass seedlings was 6.9-fold greater than that in rice seedlings incubated independently. Root exudates of barnyard grass seedlings increased allelopathic activity and momilactone B concentration in rice seedlings. Therefore, barnyard grass-induced allelopathic activity of rice seedlings may be caused by the components in barnyard grass root exudates. The root exudates of barnyard grass were then purified by several choromatographic runs with monitoring the momilactones-induced activity and an active substance was isolated. The chemical structures of the substances were determined by spectral data to be monocerin. These results suggest that monocerin may contribute to the barnyard grass-induced allelopathic activity of rice seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノセリンは糸状菌(Exserohilum monoceras (Drechsler) Leonard & Suggs)の生産物として初めて報告された.日本ではモノセリンを主成分としたアミノ酸生合成阻害型除草剤の開発が試みられた.さらに,モノセリンを生産するE. monocerasを用いた微生物除草剤の有効性が認められている.これまでにモノセリンは菌類のみから単離されているが,本研究においてモノセリンは初めてイヌビエの水耕栽培液から単離された.今後さらにこの物質の生態学的役割について検討する必要があると考えられる.