Forage and bioenergy resources of napiergrass cultivated in site of animals buried after foot-and-mouth disease infection and in the abondoned fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHII YASUYUKI  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50211032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸田 幸子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40325733)
西脇 亜也  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネピアグラス / 矮性ネピアグラス / 口蹄疫埋却地 / バイオ燃料利用 / 周年放牧利用 / 中山間地域 / 放牧利用 / 霜枯れ草利用 / 秋季休牧 / DG / 条件不利地域 / 霜枯れ草放牧 / 日増体量 / 環境修復 / バイオマス / 飼料 / バイオ燃料 / 耕作放棄地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)To consider the adaptability of napiergrass (Pennisetum purpureum Schumach) to the animal burial site for weed control, normal and dwarf napiergrasses were transplanted to observe that normal and dwarf napiergrass genotypes successfully established as high as 82-91% and 73-85%, respectively.
2) Feasibility of napiergrass was determined as a pellet material for bioenergy feedstuffs by determining yielding abilities, structural carbohydrate concentration and calorific value of pellets, showing 16.7-18.7 MJ /kg dry matter (DM) of the pellets, which is almost comparable with the value of woody pellets.
3) The year-round grazing potential of dwarf napiergrass was examined for breeding beef cows in southern Kyushu, showing that liveweight (LW) gain increased with grazing, averaging 0.79 kg/head/day with 19.4 g DM/kg LW/day of dry matter intake for 56 days when grazing fresh grass in the summer and 0.71 kg/head/day on foggage pastures for 42 days from December to February.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南九州地域の特に宮崎県児湯郡管内に約100 ha存在する口蹄疫家畜埋却地および全国に約40万ha存在する耕作放棄地を,放牧による畜産利用あるいはバイオ燃料原料などの資源植物利用に活用するため,宮崎県児湯郡地域に普通種ネピアグラスおよび矮性ネピアグラスを栽培し,本地域における畜産利用,バイオ燃料利用などの資源植物利用がともに可能であることを明らかにし,永続的に本草種の栽培が可能であることを確認した。今後は,ネピアグラス草地の周年放牧利用に向け,黒毛和種繁殖雌牛による霜枯れ草地の放牧利用の適応性を明らかにする必要があると考えられる。