Analysis of nitrogen dynamics in rice plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsukaguchi Tadashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40345492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 窒素利用効率 / タンパク質含量 / 子実窒素集積性 / 窒素分配 / 子実タンパク質集積性 / QTL / 水稲 / 窒素動態 / 量的形質遺伝子座(QTL) / 玄米タンパク質濃度 / 登熟 / QTL解析 / 準同質遺伝子系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesize that nitrogen allocation to rice grains is mostly determined by the grain-protein-accumulation ability which is genetically determined and is not affected by environments and aim to clarify the grain-protein-accumulation ability genetically and physio-ecologically. We developed a quantitative measure for the evaluation of grain-protein-accumulation ability, compared it among rice cultivars and selected two cultivars, one with high and one with low grain-protein-accumulation ability. Using these cultivars as parents we developed F2 and F3 populations. QTL (quantitative trait loci) analysis with these populations revealed that several QTLs contributed grain-protein-accumulation ability. Among these QTLs, two QTLs were detected in both generations and both nitrogen conditions. We now are developing near isogenic lines with the introgression of chromosome segments of the other parent’s genotype at these two QTL regions to validate the effect of these QTLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、子実窒素集積性は他の遺伝形質や環境要因ともに、子実のタンパク質含量、登熟期のイネ体窒素動態に寄与することが分かった。イネの子実タンパク質含量は栄養的および食味的な側面から重要な形質である。また、持続的な農業生産や環境負荷を最低限にしながら収量性を高めることが重要でなり、イネ体の窒素利用効率の高い品種の育成が求められるが、そのためにはイネ体窒素動態の解明が不可欠でかる。本研究の成果はそれらを目的とした品種育成に寄与することが期待される。