Understanding of regulation by ethylene on root nodule formation of peanut grown under the upland field converted from paddy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Hiroyuki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50236783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根粒形成 / 根系発育 / ラッカセイ / エチレン / 地力窒素 / 水田転換畑 / 還元土壌 / 作物生理生態学 / 根粒形性 / 作物学 / 作付体系 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌学 / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of the exogenous ethylene that was derived from soil of upland field converted from paddy was evaluated on root nodule formation of two cultivars of peanut. In Ohmasari, the number of root nodules per unit length of the root increased under the excess soil water condition. The considerable amount of ethylene was detected under this condition. It was found that ethylene was produced in those waterlogged soils. The production of ethylene might regulate the relationships between lateral root development and root nodule formation. After harvesting pods of the two cultivars, Ohmasari and Chiba-Handachi grown in the field, the crop residues, leaves and stems, were incorporated to the soil, and then wheat plants were grown to examine the effects of these residues on nitrogen supply in this cropping system. It is suggested that the residues of both cultivars might have complementary role as nitrogen source for the following wheat grown in the upland field converted from paddy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田転換畑において生育したラッカセイが,高い根粒密度(単位根長あたり根粒数)を生じる機序を解析し,その現象が莢収量だけでなく,収穫残渣を有機物資材として利用する際に重要な茎葉部の残存窒素分に及ぼす影響を解析したことは,西南暖地の水田転換畑に新規にラッカセイを導入する際の基盤知見として重要である.水田転換畑の過剰水分条件下では,土壌が還元化し,特に有機物を施用した圃場では多様な還元物質が発生する.植物ホルモンとして機能するエチレンもその一つであり,外生エチレンとして作物の生育に影響する可能性が高く,転換畑における他のマメ科作物の生育を解析する上にも重要な知見となると考えている.