Functional analysis under population level of the high yield genes TAWAWA1 and APO1 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (00414813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 昌樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 研究員 (00757908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水稲 / 1穂籾数 / 収量 / TAWAWA1 / APO1 / TAW1 / イネ / 多収性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of TAWAWA1 and APO1 genes, that increase the number of spikelets per panicle (SN), on yield and yield components were investigated. Although these genes increased SN and the total number of spikelets per area, they did not increased yield due to the decrease of the percentage of ripened grain and/or thousand grain weight. TAWAWA1 gene increased SN and did not change the number of panicles per area, stem diameter and leaf blade width. APO1 gene increased all these traits. These results suggest that TAWAWA1 gene acts from the reproductive stage and APO1 gene acts from the vegetative stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、TAWAWA1遺伝子およびAPO1遺伝子を導入しても、収量は増加しなかったので、これらの遺伝子を用いて、短期的に多収性品種を育成することは難しいと判断される。一方、両遺伝子の間で、収量形成過程に及ぼす影響が異なることを明らかとしたことは、今後、様々なタイプの1穂籾数を多くする遺伝子、およびその働きを研究することによって、長期的には多収品種が育成できる可能性を示唆するものである。