Detection of the cold-tolerant genes for the rice seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40355235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物 / 生理学 / ストレス / トランスクリプトーム / イネ / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcripts affecting the cold tolerance for the rice seedlings were identified using RNA sequencing data of the inbred lines derived from a cross between a cold-sensitive indica cultivar, Habataki, and a cold-tolerant japonica cultivar, Arroz da Terra. The cold-tolerant bulk and the cold-sensitive bulk were selected by the chlorophyll content under low temperatures among the inbred lines. The differential expression analysis between the cold-tolerant bulk and the cold-sensitive bulk revealed that SPX1 gene, controlling cold tolerance, and a gluthatios S-transferase gene, GSTU50, known to response to the stress, were highly expressed in the cold-tolerant lines. Furthermore, quantitative real-time PCR showed that SPX1 and GSTU50 expression were positively correlated with chlorophyll content under low temperature even in the world rice core collections that had various genetic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド型稲は、大型の穂を持ち多収であるが、日本型稲に比べ生育初期の低温耐性が低いという欠点がある。稲の低温耐性を高めるため、耐性に関わる遺伝子の同定が求められているが、低温耐性には複数の遺伝子が複雑に関わっており、従来の遺伝子解析法であるQTL解析法では、解明が困難であった。本研究では、稲苗の転写産物に注目し、その網羅解析を行うことで、低温耐性の高い稲系統で高発現となっている転写産物を初めて明らかにした。この知見を用いて、低温耐性の高い稲の育種、低温耐性の生理メカニズムの解明に貢献できる。