Development of polyplpoidy breeding by producing isogenic polyploids having duplicated same genome in Haskap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハスカップ / 倍数性 / 二倍体 / 園芸学 / 植物 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haskap is belonged to Caplifoliaceae. This plant has edible blueberry-like fruits. In Hokkaido, the wild genetic resources of Haskap are widely distributed, and diploid (2n = 18) and tetraploid (2n = 4x = 36) are found. Diploids have been reported to be localized in eastern Hokkaido. Tetraploids are used for commercial production of Haskap fruits. Polyploid plants of Haskap had been produced for bigger fruits, but no significant relationship was found between fruit size and ploidy levels. Hence, We tried to develop a method for producing isogenic polyploids having duplicated same genome to construct polyploidy breeding in Haskap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハスカップの効果的な育種手法として、倍数性育種に着目した。倍数性育種がハスカップの形質に及ぼす影響に関する知見を蓄積するために、同一のゲノムを重複させたハスカップの倍数体作出手法を考案した。現在、ハスカップの栽培に用いられているのは4倍体である。本研究では、ハスカップの野生遺伝資源の2倍体の育種素材の可能性にも焦点を当て、倍数体作出の材料に用いることで、今後の倍数性育種の基盤構築に資する新たな知見を提示した。