Study of fruit quality of everbearing strawberry under high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Manabu Nishiyama  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80312627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 喜則  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10233868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords四季成り性イチゴ / 果実 / 高温 / 四季成りイチゴ / 果実品質 / 園芸学 / イチゴ / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, most strawberry cultivars grown for fruit production are June-bearing, single-cropping type strawberries. Unlike June-bearing strawberry cultivars, everbearing strawberry cultivars are suitable for summer cropping. However, fruits production decreases and fruits quality were poor under high temperature in summer. To improve the fruits production and fruits quality, everbearing strawberry plants were grown under high temperature and detailed factors which lower the production and quality were investigated. There is not a correlation between rate of fruit set and fruit quality. And good tasted fruits have high sucrose content even under high temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温条件下におけるイチゴ果実品質低下の一因が明らかとなった.より詳細が明らかとなれば,夏季のイチゴ果実の品質向上に結びつくと考えられる.これまで端境期であった夏季に品質の良い果実が多収できることは,生産者や消費者にとって有益であると考えられる.温暖化の影響で日本の夏は暑くなることが予想されているが,本研究をより発展させることで,他の作物でも高品質や生産性を維持できると考えられる.