Study on the regulation of light conditions for fruit production of fig in a plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Katsuya  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (00312934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイチジク / 植物工場 / 養液栽培 / LED / 光環境 / アントシアニン / 果実品質 / 果肉 / 収穫時期 / 光条件 / デンプン / 補光 / 果実収量 / 園芸学 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the production of fig fruit in plant factory, the effects of light emitting diode (LED) irradiation on shoot growth, fruit quality and fruit yield of fig trees grown in soilless culture were examined. The shoot growth of fig tree was promoted by blue light irradiation. Fruit size and soluble solid content were not different from those in no irradiation control. Anthocyanin concentrations were highest in red LED-treated skin, followed by blue LED treatment. These results suggest that red LED irradiation to fig trees grown in high density may increase a fruit yield per unit area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,波長の異なる光の照射がイチジクの新梢生育,果実肥大,果実の糖蓄積,果皮中のアントシアンニン含量に及ぼす影響が明らかとなった.特に果皮中のアントシアニン含量に及ぼす赤色LED光照射の影響は顕著であることが明らかとなり,これらの知見を基に,太陽光利用型植物工場でのイチジク栽培における積極的な光環境制御技術およびこれらを用いた高品質果実の多収生産技術の確立につなげることが可能と考えられる.