Detection of genomic rearrangement in diploid and octopoid strawberries revealed by molecular cytogenetic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koba Takato  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 名誉教授 (40170302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 真司  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80457168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / 染色体 / 倍数性 / BAC / FISH / GISH / 染色体マーカー / BACクローン / FISH法 / GISH法 / 前中期染色体 / 構造変異 / ゲノム進化 / イチゴ / 核型 / ゲノム情報 / 連鎖群 / ゲノム再編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The species in the genus Fragaria diversified into various ploidy levels, i.e. diploid to decaploid. However, karyotypes of these species have not been determined yet because of small sizes of their chromosomes. In the present investigation, karyotypes of two diploid species, F. vesca and F. iinumae, which are thought to be the ancestors of the present cultivated octoploid strawberry F.× ananassa, were clarified using pro-metaphase chromosomes and by means of BAC-FISH analysis. Application of BAC-FISH to F.× ananassa suggested chromosome rearrangements due to discrepancies of signal numbers from the expected eight signals. GISH analysis applied to F.× ananassa with the probes of genomic DNAs of the two diploid species showed wide range of rearrangements among the chromosomes, suggesting the flexibility of strawberry genomes in the process of evolution, namely, hybridization and polyploidization from diploid to octoploid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、分子細胞遺伝学的手法により倍数性植物のゲノム構成を明らかにすることが可能となった。本研究では、多様な倍数性を包含するイチゴ属において染色体標識を開発するとともに、倍数性に伴うゲノムの変異を明らかした。その結果、倍数種においては染色体数は規則的に倍加しているものの、異なるゲノム染色体間で大きな再編成が生じ、その染色体組成は大きく変化していた。これは、倍数性植物の進化過程におけるゲノムのダイナミックな変化の可能性を示唆している。本研究は、開発した染色体標識の方法を用いることにより倍数性栽培イチゴと野生イチゴの染色体の同祖関係を明らかにし、有用遺伝子の効率的な導入に道を開くものである。