Elucidation of dormancy physiology of asparagus by comprehensive analysis of plant hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kiyohide  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70271161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元木 悟  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (80502781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 植物ホルモン / 休眠打破 / ジャスモン酸類 / 萌芽 / アブシジン酸 / インドール-3-酢酸 / トランスゼアチン / イソペンテニルアデニン / ジベレリン / ジャスモン酸メチル / ジャスモン酸 / オーキシン / インドール酢酸 / ジベレリン類 / 若茎 / 伸長生理 / サイトカイニン / 内生植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In asparagus, gibberellin, especially gibberellin 1 (GA1), appears to have a dormant role. The basis for the dormancy-inducing action of ABA was not obtained in this experiment, but four types of ABA, jasmonic acid (JA), methyl jasmonate (MeJA), and transzeatin (Z) were excluded even when GA1 was excluded. The phytohormones were present at the highest concentration in sprouting. It is considered that this is to express functions necessary for rapid growth of sprouts, such as nutrient translocation, cell division promotion, and apical dominance. It can also be said that a large amount of various plant hormones act on the site where the plant changes drastically. It could be inferred that IAA, ABA, Z and Gibberellin 4 (GA4) would fall under this category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスパラガスの休眠打破に関わる植物ホルモンを特定し、アスパラガスの萌芽時期を早める技術の開発を目的とした。
休眠芽に高濃度のABAが存在しなかったのは萌芽適正時期が近づき、ABA濃度が下がってきた状態のサンプルを採取したためだと思われる。植物の休眠の維持にはABAが一定以上必要であるが、休眠性が弱くなるにつれて濃度も低下することが知られている。ABAがIAAのように萌芽の伸長に関わっていると考えられ,気孔の閉鎖、成長抑制、休眠などABAはマイナスの生理作用を多く持つ。ジャスモン酸類はストレス応答を司る植物ホルモンであるので、萌芽に存在する高濃度のJAは、ストレスを受けていることを示唆している。