Development of evaluation method for cuticular layer charactristics and control of cuticular layer injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70370575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトマト / クチクラ層 / 水疱症 / UV / 湿度 / 生理障害 / クチクラ / 表皮 / 染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / 紫外線 / 裂果 / 園芸学 / 解剖学 / 植物 / ストレス / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low UV condition caused the development of intumescence injury on tomato leaves with inhibit cuticular layer formation. The degree of injury could be quantified by staining the cuticular layer with an aqueous toluidine blue solution. As a result of studying the occurrence of intumescence injury in tomato using the simple method, it was shown that the occurrence is large under the condition that formation of cuticular layer is suppressed such as low UV and high humidity. Therefore, it was suggested that sufficient UV irradiation and low humidity are effective for suppressing the occurrence of intumescence injury. The above is summarized as an original paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマトの生産現場で問題となっている水疱症について、クチクラ層の異常を伴っていることを明らかにした。クチクラ層の異常を染色する方法を用いることで、簡易に判別できることを示した。また、発生条件に関する研究により、障害発生を抑制する条件として、クチクラ層の形成を促進するUV照射、低湿度が有効であることを示した。これらの条件を生産現場で再現することで、水疱症の発生を抑制できると期待される。