Studies on the incidence factors and control of fruit yellow-shoulder disorder in tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIRIIWA YOSHIKAZU  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50303540)
Research Collaborator OKADA kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養液栽培 / 生理障害 / トマト / 高温ストレス / 施肥技術 / カロテノイド代謝 / 着色不良果 / カリウム / フルーツディスク / 高温障害 / カロテノイド / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several tomato cultivars occurs some physiological disorder in fruits. The yellow shoulder disorder caused by high temperature, high light or potassium deficiency. It is necessary to develop some technologies to reduce this disorder of fruits, which often occurs in the high temperature season that can’t be controlled by the some environmental control devices. In this study, tomato‘CF Momotaro York’ was grown in 250 mL pot combining three trusses and high density. This physiological disorder seems to be caused by the abnormality of potassium metabolism, and it was clarified that it was important to manage potassium fertilization properly at the period of potassium deficiency was within 3 weeks during fruit enlargement. However, it was necessary to be careful to occur blossom end rot of fruits induced by uptake much potassium. I would like to further investigate the involvement of potassium in the local metabolic disorder of shoulder parts in fruit that has not been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業における生産技術の高度化は省力で高利益型化に貢献することを目指しているが,経験不足な生産者に「作物を操る力」を身に着けさせる必要がある.本研究テーマとした着色不良果は植物工場に匹敵する高度な環境制御可能な施設でさえ発生し,正常な作物を生産するノウハウを常に追求することの重要性を再認識させられた.環境制御技術はAIの進展により今後さらに発展すると考えられるが,そこで栽培される作物の基本生理は変わることがないので,栽培生理の理解の中でも施肥管理の重要性は今後もますます高まる可能性がある.