Elucidation of mechanism for flower bud differentiation and runner formation of cultivated strawberry and establishment of super forcing cultivation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHOGO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田垣 駿吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (50597789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords園芸学 / 野菜 / イチゴ / 花芽分化 / 促成栽培 / ランナー発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forcing culture of June bearing type strawberries is carried out to harvest fruits at high demand season from late autumn to winter. Accurate identification of flower bud differentiation is essential for forcing culture. In this study, we identified the genes involved in the promotion and suppression of flower bud differentiation in cultivated strawberries, and obtained data that would lead to the practical application to super-forced cultivation using the expression changes of these genes as indicators. In addition, we have identified genes that are highly expressed during vegetative growth or runner development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生種ではなく食用栽培イチゴの経済品種から、花芽分化促進と抑制に関わる遺伝子群の単離に成功した。遺伝子群の構造、発現、機能解析により、栽培イチゴの花芽分化誘導分子機構の一端を明らかにした。分子レベルでの花芽分化時期の特定法は、今後のイチゴ栽培への適用により、効率的な促成栽培に繋がることが期待される。また、ランナー形成に関わる可能性のある遺伝子の特定にも成功した。