Identification of flavor related genes to select the new Japanese pear cultivar with rich fruit flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA HIRONORI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50294202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 康子  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50582657)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO TOSHIYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords香気関連QTL / DNAマーカー選抜 / エステル合成関連遺伝子 / AAT遺伝子 / ニホンナシ / イワテヤマナシ / 連鎖地図 / ナツナシ / 香気に関連したQTL / AAT / LOX / エチルエステル / ‘ナツナシ’ / ‘幸水’ / 香気成分 / エステル / QTL解析 / 香りナシ / 香気関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子の単離 / MAS / 香気分析 / DNAマーカー連鎖地図 / QTL / エステル合成 / エステル類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruit flavor has an important influence on the consumer acceptance of fruits. The improvement of fruit flavor of Japanese pear is one of the important breeding program. To enhance flavor Japanese pear breeding via marker assisted selection (MAS), QTLs in the pear genome regions controlling flavor compounds were identified with F1 individuals derived from an interspecific cross between Japanese pear‘Kosui’and Iwateyamanashi
‘Natusunashi’. Eighteen significant QTLs for 17 volatile compounds were revealed at LG2 and LG9 on linkage map of‘Natsunashi’for 2 years. Two MAS markers linked to 9 QTLs on LG2 in‘Natsunashi’were selected in the present study. Since previous reports of AAT1 gene encoding alcohol acyl transferase located on LG2 in apple, AAT1 genes from ‘Kosui’and ‘Natusunashi’were mapped on LG2 in linkage maps. These mapped genes and markers are expected for the utilization as MAS marker to select the new Japanese pear cultivar with rich fruit flavor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果実の香りは消費者の購買意欲に直結する重要な農業形質である。ニホンナシはジューシーで甘く、日本を代表する果物の一つである。しかし香りに関してはセイヨウナシや一部のチュウゴクナシほどの特徴を持っていない。香りを持つニホンナシ栽培品種の育成にむけて、未利用遺伝資源である香り豊かなイワテヤマナシ「ナツナシ」とニホンナシ「幸水」との種間交配集団を用いて香気に関連する量的遺伝子座(QTL)の決定と候補遺伝子の同定を行った。本研究結果により香りを持つニホンナシ育種におけるDNAマーカー選抜が可能となり、かつナシ属の香気関連遺伝子の発現制御メカニズムを解明するための基盤情報を得ることができた。