Foggy nutrients aeroponics in protected horticulture cropping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanechi Michio  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90211854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords噴霧養液栽培 / 施設栽培 / 光合成 / 蒸散 / CO2施肥 / 養液栽培 / 水耕栽培 / 噴霧水耕栽培 / レタス / トマト / 根毛 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new spray fertigation system (fog hydroponics) was developed for establishing horticultural crops (leaf lettuce, tomato, strawberry ) production. Fog hydroponics is an aeroponic technique that sprays a very fine foggy nutrient solution with an average droplet diameter between 10-30 μm into the root zone. The growth of leaves and overall yield were increased and increased root biomass and well developed root hair increased the absorption activity of nutrients and water by roots, resulted in an increase in stomatal conductance and photosynthesis rate. This aeroponic system needs less water than any other hydroponic technique and keeps rhizosphere temperature lower than air temperature owing to the release of latent heat by fog evaporation. We considered that fog aeroponics could be helpful and suitable new hydroponic system for growers of ever-bearing strawberry production in warm and lowland horticulture in summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野菜等の安定供給を支える施設園芸生産栽培法の進展と高度化において,霧状液肥を根圏に噴霧する国内外的にも新規な節水型の養液栽培技術を葉菜類と果菜類の成長生理学的栽培試験を通じて研究し実用型の開発に寄与した。霧状液肥栽培下での根の成長促進(根毛と分枝根)やトマト果実の高糖度化は学術的にも新規な所見で,養液栽培法の革新的な開発成果である。農業従事者の減少や高齢化が進む中で,施設栽培生産技術の高度化に貢献できる生産効率的な養液栽培システムとしての普及が期待できる。