Analysis of non-self recognition system of F-box gene for pollen in self-incompatibility using citrus doubled haploids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE HISATO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンキツ / 自家不和合性 / 花粉 / SSR / 倍加半数体 / 非自己認識 / ハプロタイプ / 液体花粉培養 / 半数体 / 単為発生 / 花粉DNA / 雌性配偶子 / マイクロマニュピレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of the pollen S gene expression in flowering plants are difficult to interpret, because of the complex physiological phenomena that occur in the stigma and the style tissue. In this study, we examine about the non-self or self-recognition system using the mature pollen culture in self-incompatibility(SI) of citrus. As a result of investigating the multiple microsatellite (SSR) genotyping of a single pollen grain, for analyzing the element of pollen S gene and its segregation, it was revealed that seven of the 8 segregating loci in the pollen population of ‘Banpeiyu’ pummelo(Citrus maxima (Burm.)Merr.) fit a 1: 1 ratio. In addition, the results of inhibition rate of pollen tube using the mature pollen culture were showed the possibility having non-self recognition by multiple factors SI system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要なカンキツのひとつである‘晩白柚’ブンタンの花粉1粒におけるSSR解析技術が確立できたことは、自家不和合性因子の解析だけでなく、様々な有用遺伝子の解析を促進するものである。特に、液体花粉培養による自己・非自己認識機構の評価を行い、バラ科植物のように、複数の花粉側因子によって花柱S因子が認識される可能性が明らかになったことは大きな成果である。これらの成果を活かし、カンキツの自家不和合性の機序が明らかになり、化学的および物理的なストレス付与による自家和合性への転換機構が確立され、植物生長調節物質等の農薬応用が期待できる。