Research for the genetic composition of unreduced pollen of Hyuganatsu using tissues with different ploidy levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Honsho Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / カンキツ / 倍数性 / 非還元花粉 / 受粉受精・胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for getting knowledge about the mode of unreduced pollen formation in ‘Nishiuchi Kontasu’ hyuganatsu. Based on the information of linkage map and DNA markers in clementine mandarin, SNP markers located near the centromere were screened. It was shown that the ratio of the number of alleles up to hexaploid was able to be reflected on the two dimensional plot. SNP genotypings for embryo and tegmen (containing endosperm tissue) from normal seeds obtained by pollination of ‘Nishiuchi Konatsu’ pollen revealed that almost all loci of the unreduced pollen were heterozygous, suggesting that the for unreduced pollen was formed through FDR (First Division Restitution).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒュウガナツの枝変わり品種である‘西内小夏’は自家不和合性が弱く,種子がしいな化する特徴を持つ.これは非還元花粉の形成に起因すると考えられ,これは無核性品種育種のための三倍体個体の作出や,その親品種としての四倍体作出などに利用可能であるが,その形成過程は明らかでなかった.本研究の結果より‘西内小夏’非還元花粉の形成過程ならびに遺伝的構成に関しての知見が得られ,育種において有用な情報を獲得することができた.また,本研究では六倍体までの高次倍数性組織における対立遺伝子数を定量PCRによって計測する手法を確立した.この手法は,他の高次倍数性植物においても応用可能な技術であると考えられる.