Analysis and utilization of transposon isolated from a variegated flower line in Eustoma grandiflorumm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30305164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 文雄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70244142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 突然変異育種 / トルコギキョウ / 斑入り / 突然変異 / トランスポゾンディスプレイ / F3H / アントシアニン / 花色 / 分子育種 / 花卉 / 花色育種 / 園芸学 / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eustoma grandiflorum is an important ornamental plant in Japan, producing various types of flowers. For further breeding, it is necessary to induce mutations efficiently. During recent years, transposable elements (TEs), which move in a genome causing mutations, have attracted attention as a mutagen for plant breeding. Transposable elements are also known to cause variegation in flowers in some species. We isolated transposable element from a variegated flower cultivar of E. grandiflorum and examined its use a mutagen for mutation breeding. The results confirmed that the TE was active and that the mutation induced was inherited in the offspring. So far, there have been only purple variegated flower cultivars in E. grandiflorum, but for the first time, we succeeded in producing flowers with pink variegation in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、トルコギキョウにおいて我々が単離したトランスポゾンが転移活性を保持しており、品種改良の変異原として利用可能であることが示された。これまでに、有用植物に突然変異を起こす方法として、放射線照射や化学物質処理が多く用いられてきたが、前者は高価な装置を必要とし、後者は危険な薬品を使う必要があり、一般の人には実行が難しい。本研究の手法による突然変異の誘発は、高価な装置、危険な薬品、特別な施設や専門知識も必要なく、誰でも手軽にトルコギキョウで突然変異育種を行える可能性を提供するものである。また、トルコギキョウの商業的な品種改良においても、さらなる変異の拡大に貢献するものである。