A novel loss of pungency mechanism of Capsicum and identification of the causative gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Sota  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00629066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトウガラシ・ピーマン / 辛味・非辛味 / カプサイシノイド / 分岐鎖脂肪酸 / CaKR1 / Rad-seq / リシークエンス / マップベースクローニング / Capsicum / 遺伝子 / シーケンス / トウガラシ / 蔬菜・野菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a single recessive gene responsible for the non-pungency of pepper No.3341 (C. chinense) was identified on chromosome 10 using an F2 population derived from a cross between Habanero and No.3341. Five candidate genes were identified in the target region, within a distance of 220 kb. A candidate gene, a putative ketoacyl-ACP reductase (CaKR1), of No.3341 had an insertion of a 4.5-kb transposable element (TE) sequence in the first intron, resulting in the production of a truncated transcript missing the region coding the catalytic domain. Virus-induced gene silencing of CaKR1 in pungent peppers resulted in the decreased accumulation of capsaicinoids, a phenotype consistent with No.3341. Moreover, GC-MS analysis of 8-Methyl-6-nonenoic acid, which is predicted to be synthesized during the elongation cycle of branched-chain fatty acid biosynthesis, revealed that its deficiency in No.3341.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではトウガラシの非辛味品種No.3341を解析することで分岐鎖脂肪酸合成に関与すると考えられるputative ketoacyl-ACP reductase (CaKR1)の変異によりカプサイシノイドの合成ができなくなり、結果として野菜用品種が誕生したことを明らかにした。研究成果はトウガラシ類の品種改良への利用が期待されるだけでなく、様々な非辛味品種を対象としてPun1、pAMTおよびCaKR1に着目して、その辛くない原因を調査することで、原産地のどの地域でどの遺伝子の自然変異が選抜され、品種改良に利用されてきたのかを解明し、ヒトと作物の長い歴史の1ページを明らかにできると考えられる。