Project/Area Number |
16K07606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Hidemi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50168275)
Research Collaborator |
Inoue Ayano
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酵素的褐変 / カット青果物 / ポリフェノールオキシダーゼ(PPO) / フェニルアラニンアンモニアリアーゼ(PAL) / ペルオキシダーゼ(POD) / 細菌数 / 細菌種 / Psedomonas fluorescens / ぺルオキシダーゼ(POD) / ポリフェノールオキシダーゼ(PPO) / ポリフェノール / リグニン / 衛生 / 園芸学 / 細菌 / 食品 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is recognized that oxidative enzymatic browning of fresh-cut produce primarily involves the enzymatic activity of polyphenol oxidase (PPO). Bacterial counts on fresh-cut potatoes, apples, and lettuce were higher on browning tissues than on non-browning tissues. Bacterial species isolated from the browning tissues, not non-browning tissues, were identified as Pseudomonas fluorescens. When potato slices were initially inoculated with P. fluorescens and then stored at 5°C, browning reactions on potatoes were enhanced by an increase of plant PPO gene expression and PPO activity that was derived from potatoes rather than P. fluorescens. Thus, enzymatic browning is apparently involved in a plant-bacteria interaction through induction of plant PPO in plant defense reactions to attack by bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カット青果物の品質低下の大きな要因として、褐変の発生と微生物の増殖が挙げられる。従来は、酵素的褐変は植物体内の生化学的反応として、また腐敗の原因である微生物増殖は付着微生物個体の生物的成長として捉え、それぞれ別の制御手法で、品質保持を図ってきた。しかし、本研究では、褐変に関わる酵素および褐変関連物質とそれらを生成あるいは刺激する微生物との関連性に注目し、微生物が関与する褐変の機構を解明した。カット青果物の褐変の発生および促進を誘導する特定の微生物を同定できたことから、カット青果物の品質保持のための褐変抑制と微生物制御を一元的に捉え、これらを同時に行う新しい鮮度保持技術の構築も可能となる。