Elucidation of a novel gene involving spread of Fusarium head blight fungus in the host plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Haruhisa  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 准教授 (20283319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌類 / 遺伝子 / マイコトキシン / ムギ類赤かび病 / Fusarium / 植物病原性遺伝子 / カビ毒 / 植物病原菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusarium head blight fungus causes not only disease but also mycotoxin contamination on wheat in the world. A natural pathogenicity mutant, 0233007 strain, that could not spread beyond the inoculation point in the host was detected from our fungal library. The mutation locus was mapped to 195Kb-span in the chromosome No. 1 by linkage analyses. It was found that 0233007 strain carries two nucleotide deletion in the FGSG00739 gene that is located in the mapped region. FGSG00739 encoding a putative NADPH oxidase was cloned from a wild type strain and introduced into the mutant strain by transformation. Introduction of the FGSG00739 restored pathogenicity of the mutant. These results indicate that FGSG00739 is involved in spreading of Fusarium head blight fungus in the host plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムギには赤かび病に対する有効な抵抗性品種がなく、世界中のムギが常に赤かび病による減収とカビ毒汚染の脅威にさらされている。本研究ではムギ類赤かび病の病原菌が宿主内で菌糸を伸長させるのに必要な遺伝子を解明した。植物病原菌の約7割はムギ類赤かび病の病原菌と同じ糸状菌であり、本研究の成果は、糸状菌全体の植物病原性機構の解明につながると共に新たな防除法の開発に寄与する。