Studies on the mechanism of speciation of Erysiphe gracilis species complex, a powdery mildew of evergreen oaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Susumu  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招聘教授 (20260599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうどんこ病菌 / 常緑カシ / genotype / 種分化 / 地理的分布 / 宿主 / カシ類 / 菌類 / 植物病理 / 分子系統 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to obtain very valuable results more than expected at the starting of this study. They are summarized as follows. 1) Molecular and morphological studies revealed that Erysiphe gracilis, a powdery mildew of evergreen oaks, is a species complex consisting of six species including three new species. 2) Erysiphe quercicola that is a powdery mildew of deciduous oak trees was first reported on evergreen oaks first time. 3) We investigated the life cycle of the three powdery mildew species on evergreen oaks at a hedge of Tsu-shi, Mie Prefecture, and discussed the life cycles of Cystotheca wrightii, E. gracilis species complex, and E. quercicola from the aspect of adaptive evolution of powdery mildews to their hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済のグローバル化に伴い,農畜産物に付随する病原菌類が頻繁に海外から侵入する傾向にある。植物病害の防除だけではなく,このような植物検疫からの観点からも植物病原菌の正確な分類,多様性調査,鑑定は重要である。今回は街路樹,庭木,生垣として用いられる常緑カシ類をターゲットして,それに寄生するうどんこ病菌の分類,地理的分布,生活史の研究を行った。その結果,当初予想していた結果とは全く異なる多くの結果を得ることができた。このことは常緑カシ類に限らず,従来のうどんこ病菌に関する知見がいかに曖昧であったかを明白にすることになり,カシ類以外のうどんこ病菌についても同様な調査が必須であることを示した。