Comparison of mutation frequency of the avirulence gene AVR-Pia introduced to different genomic region of Pyricularia oryzae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2018)
Kobe University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Chuma Izumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90628926)
Research Collaborator Arazoe Takayuki  東京理科大学
Sone Teruo  北海道大学
Le Dinh Don  ノンラム大学
Nguyen Thi Thin Nga  農業遺伝学研究所
Cumagun Christian  フィリピン大学, ロスバニョス校
Sreewongchai Tanee  カセサート大学
Spring Otmar  ホーヘンハイム大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ科植物いもち病 / いもち病菌 / 非病原力遺伝子 / 病原性変異機構 / イネ科植物いもち病菌 / イネいもち病菌 / AVR-Pizt / 病原性変異 / 転移因子 / Pyricularia oryzae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared frequency of mutation of the avirurence gene AVR-Pia which was introduced to repeat rich (RR) and repeat poor (RP) regions of rice blast fungus, Pyricularia oryzae. Resistant rice cultivar Aichi-asahi (Pia) were inoculated with transformants ta#126 which has AVR-Pia in RR region and zt#1 which has AVR-Pia in RP region. When compared mutants isolated from susceptible lesions of inoculated rice leaves, mutation frequency of ta#126 was higher than that of zt#1. Mutation mechanism of all mutants were deletion of introduced AVR-Pia. The deleted region were surrounded by transposable elements and its size depends on the distance between transposable elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のイネの最重要病原体のひとつであるイネいもち病菌は、イネ品種に対する病原性変異が多様であり、この変異メカニズムの解明と変異リスクの予測は、抵抗性育種への応用にも繋がる。いもち病菌が宿主に対する病原性の決定を担っているのが非病原力遺伝子であるが、これらの遺伝子の重要な変異機構としてゲノムからの欠失が挙げられる。本研究結果は、非病原力遺伝子が欠失するか否かを決定するのが周辺に存在する転移因子であり、転移因子頻度の高いゲノム領域に存在する非病原力遺伝子は欠失するリスクの高い状態にあることを示唆するものである。