Project/Area Number |
16K07616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Takeru 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00510299)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バクテリオファージ / 植物病原菌 / 青枯病菌 / 分子生物学 / ファージ / 植物病理学 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ralstonia solanacearum is a soil-borne phytopathogenic bacterium that is causable agent of lethal bacterial wilt, more than 200 species in 50 botanical families, including economically important crops. This phytopathogen is easily spread by rainwater and can survive for many years in the soil. Recently, there are some reports of phage infection/lysogenization affects for host behaviors. Previously, our group has reported enhancement of R. solanacearum virulence by infection of filamentous phage. We researched the effect of the phage infection/lysogenization for the host. In addition, we developed a plasmid using this phage. This plasmid is very stable in host and is useful. However, its copy number is only one copy in a host cell, which is not suitable for high-level gene expression experiment. So we tried to increase the copy number of the plasmid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
青枯病菌は重要な農作物を多数含む200種以上の植物に感染し被害を与える土壌伝染性の植物病原細菌である。この青枯病菌と密接に関わるRSSタイプファージは、感染後の宿主の病原性に変化を与える。今回この現象について解析することで、青枯病菌の病原性について理解を深めることができた。 また、このRSSタイプファージから極めて安定なプラスミドを作成することができる。このプラスミドはその安定性から非常に有用であり、すでに世界6カ国へ提供しているが低コピー数という問題があった。今回はこのプラスミドを多コピー化することに成功し、これにより遺伝子の多量発現に向いたツールを提供できた。