Project/Area Number |
16K07617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Kosaka Sanami
Murao Ayumi
Ohji Misaki
Edaki Miki
Kitamura Masato
Shinzato Takehito
Sato Mikiya
Taguchi Yoshito
Yoshioka Hirofumi
Akimitsu Kazuya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エフェクター / 青枯病菌 / ベンサミアナタバコ / 細胞死 / MAPキナーゼ経路 / 感染生理 / 過敏感細胞死 / 植物 / 植物病原細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate a mechanism of hypersensitive (HR) cell death, the most important issue in plant immunity. In this study, we screened for the Ralstonia solanacearum effector and identified clone 42 that suppresses HR-like cell death induced by constitutive active form of MEK2 (MEK2DD). Agrobacterium-mediated expression of clone 42 in Nicotiana benthamiana resulted in chlorosis as well as increased expression of PR1. Infection of Agrobacterium expressing clone 42 in N. benthamiana leaves showed significant reduction compared to the control expressing GFP. These results suggested that clone 42 was recognized by the host. Taking into account, we conclude that the suppression of HR-like cell death by clone 42 is due to the reduced infection efficiency of coinfiltrated Agrobacterium expressing MEK2DD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
青枯病菌はナス科作物を含む200種類以上の植物に感染し、学術誌による投票では第2位の重要植物病原細菌であるにもかかわらず、病原性因子であるエフェクターの機能解析は他の植物病細菌と比較して報告例が少ない。本研究では、青枯病菌エフェクターの一つであるclone42が、タバコ属のモデル植物ベンサミアナタバコによって認識されることが示された。今後、本エフェクターの認識機構や病原性機能の解明につながる研究の出発点となり得る点は、学術的に意義がある。また、本エフェクターを認識する抵抗性遺伝子が同定された場合は、タバコ属植物の抵抗性強化に役立つ育種材料となり得る点は、社会的にも意義があると言える。