Elucidation and control of the outbreak ecology of the cousative virus of passionfruit deformation in the western Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (90183194)
Research Collaborator Inudo Kanami
Ohnishi Hiroya
Sato Yuka
Takushi Tetsuya
Chiaki Yuya
Nakamura Masayuki
Fukumoto Tomohiro
Fuji Shin-ichi
Risuka
Wylie Steve J
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病害発生 / 植物ウイルス / パッションフルーツ / トケイソウ / 西太平洋 / 果樹 / 診断 / 防除 / 亜熱帯 / 亜熱帯果樹 / 病害診断 / 病害防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viruses assumed to a new species of Potyvirus genus were detected in passionfruit collected from three prefectures of Japan. By a host-range test and phylogenetic analysis using genome sequences, these were revealed to be different from East Asian Passiflora virus (EAPV) inducing "woodiness disease" in Japan. I proposed East Asian Passiflora distortion virus (EAPDV) as the new species name.
Passiflora foetida is a weed plant of Southeast Asia including the Okinawa islands. This species has been recognized as an intermediate host of many viruses overseas, and has the potential as the reservoir of EAPV and EAPDV. Therefore, P. foetida was inoculated mixedly with EAPV and EAPDV, and the accumulation of both was measured by real-time PCR and compared with a single infection. As a result, the accumulation of EAPDV increased several tens of times by the coexistence of EAPV. On the other hand, EAPV was not affected.P. foetida was estimated as an important intermediate host for both viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のパッションフルーツに果実奇形を起こすポティウイルス属には著者が2006年に命名したEAPVが存在するが、新たにEAPDVが加わった。合わせて両ウイルスを識別できるように設計したRT-PCR用のprimer setsは、早期診断を通して果実生産の向上に貢献する。栽培が盛んな西オーストラリアや西スマトラに、目下は両ウイルスとも分布していないが、EAPVは既に台湾や韓国などに分布しており、今後注視していく必要がある。
またP.foetidaへの混合感染試験では、EAPVのEAPDVへのシナジー効果が強く、単独感染では軽微なEAPDVの病徴が深刻化する可能性があり、本知見は防除対策上重要である。