A novel mechanism of recessive resistance to potyviruses in cucumber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50366621)
Research Collaborator NAGY Peter D.
AMANO Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抵抗性 / ウイルス / 劣性因子 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 複製 / 植物 / 遺伝子機能 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A naturally occurring cucumber mutant, A192-18 shows a highly resistant against some potyviruses. The novel recessive resistance is determined by the mutation of a gene encoding a vacuolar protein sorting factor (Vps). The virus accumulation was drastically decreased in the susceptible cucumber leaves by coexpression of mutated Vps isolated from A192-18. Furthermore, A192-18 plants permitted the virus infection by coexpression of Vps isolated from the susuceptible cucumber. A single-nucleotide change in two nucleotide mutations of the Vps gene from A192-18 conferred resistance to the viruses, and caused a cancellation of interaction with viral proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キュウリの自然発生変異体が示すウイルスに対する強度抵抗性の新奇なメカニズムを明らかにした延長線上には,メロンやカボチャ等の様々なウリ科作物にウイルス抵抗性を賦与できる可能性を秘めている。さらに,本抵抗性は複数種のウイルスに対して効果を示すことから,本研究成果を基盤として作製した新品種はウイルスによる病害を著しく軽減させることができるとともに,ウイルス媒介虫を駆除するための農薬施用量の大幅な削減に貢献できる。学術面では,本抵抗性を支配する液胞輸送タンパク質がヒト免疫不全ウイルス,HIVのヒトへの感染に深く関与することが報告されており,動物,植物ウイルス間の感染メカニズムの共通性を考察できる。