A new technology for creating plant virus resistance by protein-protein interaction of RNA replicase and genome editing of host factor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Shigeru  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (20328967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大里 修一  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (30533228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質-タンパク質間相互作用 / 植物ウイルス / ジャガイモYウイルス / キュウリモザイクウイルス / ゲノム編集 / 植物ウイルス抵抗性 / アルファルフアモザイクウイルス / RNA編集 / RNA複製酵素 / RNA切断酵素 / ウイルスRNA複製酵素タンパク質 / 植物病理学 / 植物ウイルス学 / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new technology for creating plant virus resistance, we searched for peptides that bind to catalytic domains of RNA replicase and created plants that have deletions of a host factor for viral multiplication. We isolated 16 different peptides that bind to methyltransferase, helicase and polymerase domains of cucumber mosaic virus RNA replicase. In addition, genome editing was performed to create tobacco plants with a functional destruction of the tobacco eIF4E1 gene that is required for potato Y virus (PVY) multiplication. The tobacco plants showed strong resistance to PVY, demonstrating that conferring resistance to the virus can be achieved by destroying the host factor gene required by the virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ウイルスの被害を防止するために、ウイルス遺伝子配列を用いた遺伝子組換え作物が作られている。しかし、ウイルス遺伝子で形質転換した作物は新規のウイルスを生み出しかねないとの懸念などから、実用化されている例は少ない。そこで、ウイルス複製を阻害するペプチド農薬の探索やウイルス複製に必要な植物の宿主因子をゲノム編集によって欠損させた植物の作製を行い、植物ウイルスの被害を軽減化する新技術を開発した。