Molecular ecological study on gene duplication and insecticide resistance in diamondback moth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Shoji  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (00325127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords殺虫剤抵抗性 / ジアミド剤 / コナガ / フルベンジアミド / クロラントラニリプロール / アミノ酸変異 / リアノジン受容体 / 量的シーケンシング / 遺伝子重複 / 変異 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to estimate proportions of the G4946E mutation in the ryanodine receptor gene, a major mechanism of diamide insecticide resistance, was developed for diamondback moth populations using quantitative sequencing (QS). Using the QS-based method, the relationship between proportions of the G4946E mutation and mortalities for diamide was examined using field-collected populations. Results showed that the populations might be classifiable according to the proportions. The seasonal proportion change of the G4946E mutation for diamondback moth populations was examined using the QS-based method. Results showed that the proportions of the G4946E mutation generally increased from spring through summer, but then decreased in autumn. After termination of diamide use, noticeable decrease of the proportions of the G4946E mutation was observed, suggesting fitness cost of the mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コナガのジアミド剤抵抗性に関わるG4946Eの頻度を個体群レベルで解析するための手法を初めて開発した。この手法を用いて抵抗性レベルの異なる野外個体群のG4946E頻度を調べ、ジアミド剤はG4946E頻度が40%未満の個体群に対して防除効果が期待できることを明らかにした。また、野外個体群のG4946E頻度の季節的な変化を調べ、晩秋のG4949E頻度と翌春のG4946E頻度はほぼ同じであることから、当該年のジアミド剤の効果は前年のG4946E頻度に基づいてあらかじめ予測できることを明らかにした。