Project/Area Number |
16K07625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ecdysone / molting hormone / MM/PBSA / 分子動力学 / 結合自由エネルギー / インシリコスクリーニング / エクダイソン / ecdysone receptor / 脱皮ホルモン / ジアシルヒドラジン / MM/PBSA法 / インシリコスクリーング / 脱皮ホルモン受容体 / in silicoスクリーニング / ドッキングシミュレーション / MM-PBSA / 受容体タンパク質 / Ecdysone / Molting / Insect growth disruptor / Drug design / In silico screenig |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A correlation was found between receptor binding energy and molting hormone-like activity of molting hormone-like active compounds calculated using molecular dynamics and MM / PBSA method. Using this result, in silico screening was conducted from 3.8 million structure databases to find five active compounds. One of them is a derivative of proline, which has two asymmetric carbons and four stereoisomers, so we synthesized them all and evaluated their activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20ーhydroxyecdysone (20E)はほとんどの昆虫が用いている脱皮ホルモンで,この20Eの作用をかく乱することによって昆虫は死にいたる.実際に20Eと同じホルモン作用を示すdiacylhydrazine(DAH)類に強い殺虫活性が見つかり,農薬として実用されている.しかし,DAH類はチョウ目選択的で,他の昆虫目に対してはほとんど活性を示さない.その原因が,DAHと20Eの結合部位の違いによるものであることが明らかにされている.20E結合部位の変異は起こりくいと考えられるが,DAHの結合部位に変異が起こり抵抗性を獲得する可能性があり,新規のアゴニストを見言い出すことは重要である.