Taxonomic and ecological study of parthenogenesis leafhoppers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Satoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産雌性単為生殖 / 農業害虫 / 共生細菌 / 倍数性 / 生殖様式 / 単為生殖 / parthenogenesis / ヒメヨコバイ / Typhlocybinae / ボルバキア / Wolbachia / アオズキンヨコバイ / ヨコバイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No males of thyphlocybine leafhopper from Okinawa Island have been collected, although many field surveys were performed. Therefore, it might be parthenogenesis. The taxonomic position of this leafhopper was identified as the genus Diomma or Kusala. But, the important taxonomic character, male genitalia, is unknown. It was collected from Trema orientalis (Cannabaceae). As it could not rear on this tree, the host plant is another one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生細菌による昆虫の単為生殖化は、おもに半数性の寄生蜂やアザミウマで知られている。しかし、日本から発見されたヨコバイは、倍数性であるにもかかわらず共生細菌によって単為生殖化していることが明らかになった。このような現象は世界でも極めて稀である。生殖様式の変化は、農業害虫もしくは天敵に大きな影響を及ぼすため、基礎的な研究は非常に重要である。