The role of viral vector on Tospovirus mutation and adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fuji Shin-ichi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40315601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物病理学 / ウイルス / 媒介昆虫 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrimination method of IYSV genotypes using the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) was developed for the study on the possibility emerging reassortants in plants and thrips The local lesions were developed on total eight NL x BR combination. The genotyping of these local lesion indicated that all RNA segment can coexist in a local lesion, although the isolates consisted from either genotype were predominated. As second trial, viruliferous adult thrips were tested. As result, genotype in a half of thrips (5 sample) was classified to NL type and either reassortant or ‘mosaic’ ones was detected from the other half. Typical IYSV symptom was occurred on nine impatiens leaf samples inoculated using viral acquired thrips. The genotype of these all leaf sample was classified to BR type and no detected reassortant and ‘mosaic’ ones. These results suggest that the recombinant can emerge in infected plants and viruliferous thrips but is unstable and get rid of the nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発生が問題視されているウイルスはいずれも難防除害虫が媒介する。したがって、これらウイルス病の侵入・発生とその後の拡散における媒介虫の影響力は大きい。本研究の成果は、今後侵入が危惧されるトスポウイルスが侵入した際の防除対策を考える上で、有意義な知見となる。トスポウイルスの感染拡大は、アザミウマに依存している。したがって、ウイルスの選抜淘汰や変異に媒介虫がどのように関わっているかを明らかにすることは、トスポウイルスの封じ込めの有効手段を開発する上で、有意義な知見得ることとなる。