Induced disease resistance by cyclic lipopeptide derived from Bacillus sp. on Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenji  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80349810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 有希  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30646089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBacillus / cyclic lipopeptide / 抵抗性誘導 / iturin A / surfactin / 環状リポペプチド / 病害抵抗性 / シロイヌナズナ / 病害抵抗性誘導 / 植物病理 / 応用微生物 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease suppressions conferred by treatment of cyclic lipopeptides iturin A and surfactin derived from Bacillus sp. were evaluated. Both of iturin A and surfactin conferred significantly disease suppressions depending on induced disease resistant on lettuce and cabbage, respectively. However, losses of disease suppression were observed by the treatments at higher concentration of cyclic lipopeptides and the concentrations to cause the loss of disease suppression were different among the combination of cyclic lipopeptides and host plants. Our results might offer enhanced disease suppression by using of cyclic lipopeptides-producing Bacillus spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病害抑制効果を示すバチルス属菌株が生産する環状リポペプチド(cLP)は、宿主植物の病害抵抗性誘導能を示すことが報告された。本研究では病害抵抗性誘導能に依存した病害抑制効果の評価系により、レタス及びキャベツを宿主として2種類のcLPの病害抑制効果を評価した。両cLPは両植物に対して病害抵抗性誘導に依存した顕著な病害抑制効果を示した。さらに、cLPを過剰濃度として処理すると、病害抑制効果の消失が認められ、それらの挙動はcLP分子種と宿主植物種の組合せにより、若干異なった。本属菌株は国内外を問わず、生物農薬として広く使用されることから、その散布量を規定するための基礎的な知見となった。