Suppress of nematode parasitism and detection of antagonists by cultivation of annual crops under no-tillage or perennial management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 主席研究員 (30355333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネコブセンチュウ / 耕起 / 土壌生態系 / 天敵生物 / 植物共生微生物 / 線虫 / 永年的栽培 / 不耕起栽培 / 土壌微生物 / 植物寄生性線虫 / 土壌伝染性病害虫 / 永年栽培 / 天敵 / 卵のう / 連作 / ピーマン / 越冬栽培 / ナス科植物 / ナス科作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to suppress root-knot nematodes with a modification of cultivation system. We compared occurrence of root-knot nematodes (RKN) among 1) perennial, 2) no-till & annual, 3) tillage & annual cultivation. RKN occurrence was significantly smaller in 1) and 2) than 3). We considered that main causal factor was not the occurrence of antagonists or difference in plant age, but was reduced soil movement by tillage to result in a restricted RKN dissemination. Initiation of ecosystem development, e.g., increase of plant symbionts and decrease of cyanobacteria, were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FAOが推進しようとしている畑作物の永年的栽培は、管理労力を減らす一方で収穫や収益の安定化を図り、土壌への炭素蓄積により温暖化ガスを抑制しようとする。
この栽培手法が土壌病害虫の発生や土壌生態系に及ぼす影響を調査した世界で初めての研究である。実際には、ネコブセンチュウのピーマンにおける発生が永年的栽培の下で抑制されることを示した。その主な原因として、不耕起管理によって土壌の移動が抑制され、ネコブが拡散しにくかったことが考えられた。またその根圏では線虫捕食菌や菌根菌が増加する一方、シアノバクテリアが減少するなど、生態系構築が始まることを示した世界初の成果である。