Analysis of RNAi mechanism by feeding in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (90355735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 霜田 政美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (80344000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / アザミウマ / 神経ペプチド / RNAi / 農薬 / GPCR / small ORF / 脱皮 / RNA農薬 / 昆虫 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We identified the neuropeptide-receptor genes inducing mortality by feeding RNAi in the brown planthopper Nilaparvata lugens and the thrips Frankliniella occidentalis. Application of dsRNA for neuropeptide receptor gene alone induced weak mortality in F. occidentalis, but the mortality increased by adding the dsRNAs for genes that are speculated to inhibit the transfection or delivery of dsRNAs. These results provide the basic data for the exploration of RNAi pesticides for sucking pests.
2. The neuropeptide elevenin has not been explored except in C. elegans, but we found that RNAi of elevenin and its receptor NlA42 induced dark-body color in N. lugens. These results suggest that neuropeptide elevenin is involved in the regulation of melanization through its receptor NlA42. This is the first report of a physiological function for elevenin-like peptides in insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA干渉は薬剤抵抗性の打破に有望な技術であるが、二本鎖RNAを食べさせて害虫に投与した場合の効果の低さ、特に吸汁性害虫では葉の表面に二本鎖RNAを散布してもほどんど虫体内に摂取されないことから、防除への応用が困難とされてきた。しかし、本課題では、アザミウマ類は葉の表面に散布してもRNA干渉が効くこと、さらに二本鎖RNAの取込みや輸送を阻害する遺伝子を抑制することでRNA干渉の効果を増幅できることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、薬剤抵抗性が問題となっているアザミウマ類の防除にRNA干渉が利用可能であることを示したものとして意義がある。